Adams v. BAY MINETTE PRODUCTION CREDIT ASS'N
[…] Both loans defaulted and the United States Department of Commerce paid off the shrimp boat loan and, under 12 U.S.C. § 2094(k) (1982), the shares in the Association issued to Offshore Trawlers, Inc. and Thomas C. Adams, III were retired at book value, $5 per share, toward liquidation of the note, then suit was filed against appellant for $6,596 plus interest and attorney's fee.

Appellant contends that the trial court committed error in refusing to require plaintiff to add Offshore Trawlers, Inc. as a defendant. Appellant cites Rule 19, Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, in support of this contention. Rule 19 is inapplicable and this situation is governed by § 6-5-283, Ala.Code (1975), which states: "When two or more persons are jointly bound by judgment, bond, covenant or promise in writing of any description whatsoever, the obligation or promise is in law several as well as joint, ...." As this court has stated, the effect of the above statute is to permit the plaintiff to sue one or all joint obligors. Ford Motor Co. v. Tindol, 380 So. 2d 904 (Ala.Civ.App.1980).