Adams v. APAC-Georgia, Inc.
[…] Judgment affirmed.

Pope, P. J., and Ruffin, J., concur.

See Bob v. Scruggs Co., 204 Ga. App. 375, 376 (1) (419 SE2d 100) (1992) (as a general rule, a contractor may be liable to third parties injured as a result of the negligent performance of the contract work, i.e., work not in accordance with the project plans and specifications).

133 Ga. App. 201 (210 SE2d 383) (1974).

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 205.

245 Ga. 248, 249 (264 SE2d 191) (1980); see Tang v. Republic Parking System, 734 FSupp. 486 (N.D. Ga. 1989).

(Punctuation omitted.) Id. Section 324A and the holding in the Petty line of cases are exceptions to the rule in OCGA § 51-1-11 (a) that if a “tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract.” See Stuart v. Berry, 107 Ga. App. 531, 535 (2) (130 SE2d 838) (1963).

State Constr. Co. v. Johnson, 88 Ga. App. 651, 657 (3) (77 SE2d 240) (1953).

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Gleaton v. APAC-Ga., 228 Ga. App. 52, 54 (2) (491 SE2d 138) (1997); see Fine v. APAC-Ga., 192 Ga.