Adams v. American International Group, Inc.
[…] Bryson v. News America Publications, Inc., 174 Ill.2d 77, 86-87, 220 Ill.Dec. 195, 672 N.E.2d 1207 (1996). A cause of action will not be dismissed on the pleadings *30 unless it is apparent that no set of facts can be proved which will entitle the plaintiff to recover. Bryson, 174 Ill.2d at 86-87, 220 Ill.Dec. 195, 672 N.E.2d 1207.

1. Count I: Illinois Interest Act

Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in dismissing count I of her complaint, which seeks an award of prejudgment interest under section 2 of the Interest Act. 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2000).

Section 2 provides:

"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing * * *." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2000).

Plaintiff's claim under this section is premised upon her argument that the release she signed is an "instrument of writing."