Adams v. Allied Fidelity Insurance Co.
[…] Travelers Insurance Company, 656 S.W.2d 266 (Mo. banc 1983), where the court, with the same policy language as here as to “each person” and “each accident,” found an ambiguity, and the higher limits applicable since the policy would be construed against the insurer who wrote the policy. Id. at 270-71. It must be noted however, Cano did not involve a wrongful death claim, but a claim by the husband for injuries and also a claim by the wife for loss of consortium. Id. at 268.

The ambiguity question does not decide this case involving a wrongful death action under § 537.080, RSMo 1986 which in part states “... only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person.” (Emphasis added).

The disposition of this case is controlled by Lumley v. Farmers Insurance Company, 716 S.W.2d 455 (Mo.App.1986).