Adams v. Adams
[…] This includes a question regarding title to real estate and applies whether the decedent died testate or intestate. Houdashelt v. Sweet, 163 Kan. at 102, and cases cited therein.

Furthermore, K.S.A. 59-2249 (Corrick, 1964) states:

“The decree shall name the heirs, devisees, and legatees, describe the property, and state the proportion or part thereof to which each is entitled. Said decree shall be binding as to all the estate of the decedent, whether specifically described in the proceedings or not. In the estate of a testate decedent, no heirs need be named in the decree unless they have, as such, an interest in the estate.
“No final decree shall be entered until after the determination and payment of inheritance taxes. When the final decree includes real estate, such decree, or a certified copy thereof, may be entered on the transfer record of the county clerk of the proper county; and when any such decree which includes real estate shall become final, it shall be the duty of the probate court to transmit a certified copy thereof to the county clerk and the county clerk shall enter the name on the transfer record in his office.”

The necessity of recognizing the finality of an order of final settlement is well stated in In re Estate of Bowman, 172 Kan. at 25, and In re Estate of Yetter, 183 Kan. 340, 346, 328 P.2d 738 (1958).