463 A.2d 1002 | Pa. | 1983
[…] Under the Administrative Code, Act of April 9,1929, P.L. 177, § 1 et seq., as amended, 71 P.S. § 51 et seq. (1962 and Supp.1983), DPW’s participation in the budget process for fiscal year 1980 was confined to the submission of a budget estimate to the Secretary of the Budget by November 1, 1979, two weeks before appellees’ service plans and cost estimates were even due, much less “approved.” § 610(a), 71 P.S. § 230(a). By January 1, 1980, it was the obligation of the Secretary of the Budget to have submitted DPW’s budget request to the Governor, who was authorized, “after giving to each department, board or commission an opportunity to be heard, [to] approve, disapprove or alter” the budget request. § 610(b), 71 P.S. § 230(b).