463 A.2d 1002 | Pa. | 1983
[…] Because appellees have neither claimed nor established that their actual expenditures have not been properly reim
IV
In their petition for review, appellees sought not only a mandatory injunction but also a declaration that the proviso to the General Appropriations Act of 1980 which limited reimbursement to the “amount of State funds appropriated” violated article III, § 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. That section provides:
“The general appropriations bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools. All other appropriations shall be made by separate bills, each embracing but one subject.”
See generally Commonwealth ex rel. Greene v. Gregg, 161 Pa. 582, 29 A. 297 (1894).