Adamo v. Kirsch Beverages, Inc.
[…] Kirsch Beverages, Inc., and King Kullen Grocery Co., Inc., are defendants.

King Kullen now moves to stay proceedings pending signing and return of Victor Adamo’s deposition, as required under CPLR 3116. This penalty is authorized under CPLR 3126 (subd. 3) for a party’s failure to disclose. The plaintiffs’ examination before trial was conducted May 10, 1974. Plaintiffs’ counsel filed no opposing papers and ignored two written requests by King Kullen’s counsel to have Victor Adamo execute and return the original copy of his testimony in his examination before trial.

CPLR 3116 (subd. [a]) provides that “the deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to *370or by him, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them.”

If the witness fails to sign the deposition, the officer before whom it was taken shall sign it, stating on it the deponent’s failure to sign. (CPLR 3116, subd. [a].)