Adam v. City of Hastings
[…] The Lochland plaintiffs argue, based on the above cases, that if coming within a city's possible zoning jurisdiction is enough to give one a direct legal interest in an annexation, then an annexation of nearby land which facilitates one's own annexation would give an even greater direct interest. Section 16-117(1) provides:

The corporate limits of a city of the first class shall remain as before, and the mayor and council may by ordinance ... at any time include within the corporate limits of such city any contiguous or adjacent lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways as are urban or suburban in character and in such direction as may be deemed proper. Such grant of power shall not be construed as conferring power upon the mayor and council to extend the limits of a city of the first class over any agricultural lands which are rural in character.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-118 (Reissue 1997) states: "Lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways shall be deemed contiguous although a stream, embankment, strip, or parcel of land not more than two hundred feet wide lies between the same and the corporate limits."