Adam v. City of Hastings
[…] Section 16-117(1) provides:

The corporate limits of a city of the first class shall remain as before, and the mayor and council may by ordinance ... at any time include within the corporate limits of such city any contiguous or adjacent lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways as are urban or suburban in character and in such direction as may be deemed proper. Such grant of power shall not be construed as conferring power upon the mayor and council to extend the limits of a city of the first class over any agricultural lands which are rural in character.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-118 (Reissue 1997) states: "Lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways shall be deemed contiguous although a stream, embankment, strip, or parcel of land not more than two hundred feet wide lies between the same and the corporate limits." The record in this case reveals that the City is a city of the first class, that the highway right-of-way annexed with the Adam property is greater than 200 feet in width at all points, and that the northwest corner of the right-of-way annexed with the Adam property touches the southeast corner