Adam Rodriguez v. David W. Schweiger and Roger D. Terry
[…] The case law indicates the district court ruled correctly in applying the doctrine of collateral estoppel in this instance. In Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 101 S. Ct. 411, 66 L. Ed. 2d 308 (1980), the relationship between Sec. 1983 actions and the doctrine of collateral estoppel was discussed. Allen has become a lead case in the discussion of the preclusive effect a state court judgment can have on subsequent federal court actions.1 The Allen court initially reemphasized the importance or deference to be given to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1738:

11

Congress has specifically required all federal courts to give preclusive effect to state court judgments whenever the courts of the State from which the judgment emerged would do so:

12

"[J]udicial pleadings [of any court of any State] shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State...." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1738 (1976). [Emphasis added.]

13

Id. at 101 S.Ct. 415-16. As for Sec. 1983's relationship to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1738, the Allen court stated:

14