Adair v. State, Dept. of Educ.
[…] V

Without question, the current rules regarding disqualification are imperfect and need revision as they apply to justices of this Court. Indeed, a majority of this Court has at times refused to apply provisions of the existing rule on disqualification, MCR 2.003, to themselves.[19]

Lack of clarity and order even persists regarding whether a justice should publish his or her reasons for denying a motion to recuse himself or herself. Chief Justice Taylor and Justices Corrigan, Young, and Markman assert that a justice need not do so. I disagree. As I have stated before, Const. 1963, art. 6, § 6 provides that "[d]ecisions of the supreme court ... shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision ...."[20] The provision requires that justices give written reasons for each decision, which is indicated by their joining an opinion or by writing their own separate opinions.