Adair v. State, Dept. of Educ.
[…] [19] See Gilbert v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 470 Mich. 749, 685 N.W.2d 391 (2004), reh. den. 472 Mich. 1201, 691 N.W.2d 436 (2005), in which a party's request to have the decisions of justices to participate in the case reviewed consistently with the procedure required by MCR 2.003(C)(3) was ignored. 469 Mich. 883, 669 N.W.2d 265 (2003) (recusal motion denied.)

[20] Art. 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states, in full:

Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent.

[21] In In re JK, 468 Mich. 1239, 663 N.W.2d 918 (2003), my participation in a case became an issue, which led me to research the procedures governing the participation and disqualification of justices. Since then, I have repeatedly called for this Court to address the question.