329 S.W.2d 33 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1959
[…] The mathematical formula for measurement of damages for pain and suffering is interestingly reviewed, fully discussed, analyzed and condemned by the Supreme Court in the recent case of Faught v. Washam, 329 S.W.2d 588. In that case the court points out that if an argument of this character is permissible and proper, it would be just as logical and equally as fair to permit expert witnesses to evaluate pain and suffering on a per diem or per hour basis.

Section 512.160, subd. 2, V.A.M.S. provides: “No appellate court shall reverse any judgment, unless it believes that error was committed by the trial court against the appellant, and materially affecting the merits of the action”. We have considered this provision and have read the cases cited by respondent where the appellate court found the argument was improper, but refused to remand by holding such argument did not materially affect the merits. In some of these cases there was not a proper or timely objection.