Lead Opinion
[…] Id.
MCL 388.1622b states in relevant part:
*113 (3) In order to receive an allocation under subsection (1), each district shall do all of the following:
(c) Furnish data and other information required by state and federal law to the center and the department in the form and manner specified by the center or the department, as applicable.
Notably, in Adair I, we expressly left unanswered the issue of a POUM plaintiffs burden when it is alleged that an appropriation was underfunded. See Adair I, 486 Mich at 479 n 28.
MCL 21.235(1) states, “The legislature shall annually appropriate an amount sufficient to make disbursements to each local unit of government for the necessary cost of each state requirement pursuant to this act, if not otherwise excluded by this act.”
MCL 21.233(6) states in relevant part:
“Necessary cost” means the net cost of an activity or service provided by a local unit of government.