Lead Opinion
[…] (a) The state requirement cost does not exceed a de minimus [sic] cost.
(b) The state requirement will result in an offsetting savings to an extent that, if the duties of a local unit which existed before the effective date of the state requirement are considered, the requirement will not exceed a de minimus [sic] cost.
(c) The state requirement imposes additional duties on a local unit of government which can be performed by that local unit of government at a cost not to exceed a de minimus [sic] cost.
In turn, “[d]e minimus [sic] cost” is defined by MCL 21.232(4), which states, “ ‘De minimus [sic] cost’ means a net cost to a local unit of government resulting from a state requirement which does not exceed $300.00 per claim.”