Lead Opinion
[…] Not only is no explicit Headlee waiver required, the language of § 22b suggests that the Legislature understood that there was no waiver of Headlee claims. In that very section, MCL 388.1622b(7) specifically contemplates potential Headlee claims by school districts against the state by setting up a procedure for reimbursing the districts in the event of a successful claim. The inclusion of this provision belies the defendants’ argument that acceptance of the appropriation waives any Head-lee claim. MCL 388.1622b(7) provides:
It is the intent of the legislature that all constitutional obligations of this state have heen fully funded.... If a claim is made by an entity receiving funds under this article that challenges the legislative determination of the adequacy of this funding or alleges that there exists an unfunded constitutional requirement, the state budget director may escrow or allocate from the discretionary funds for nonmandated payments under this section the amount as may be necessary to satisfy the claim before making any payments to districts....
Moreover, even though the condition does not have the effect the defendants contend it does, it still serves a purpose.