Lead Opinion
[…] If no state appropriation was made to cover the increased burden on local government, the plaintiff need not show the amount of increased costs. It is then the state’s burden to demonstrate that no state funding was required because the requirement did not actually increase costs or the increased costs were not necessary. [Id. at 480.3 ]
Assuming that the state proceeded in good-faith compliance with its Headlee Amendment obligation, the state would have contemplated whether the mandate required an appropriation before it enacted the mandate at issue. See, generally, MCL 21.235(2). Specifically, if no funds were appropriated, the state would have necessarily determined that (1) the mandate would not constitute “a new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activities or services,” Const 1963, art 9,
Conversely, when the state decides to appropriate funding in conjunction with the mandate for the express purpose of meeting its Headlee Amendment obligation, it is unlikely that any of the above consider