Lead Opinion
[…] See Adair v Michigan, 302 Mich App 305, 314-315; 839 NW2d 680 (2013).
Specifically, addressing whether the mandates resulted in increased costs to plaintiff school districts, Adair I relied on the language of the Headlee Amendment and MCL 21.233(6), which undoubtedly remains applicable regardless of whether a per se or under
Neither Const 1963, art 9, § 29 nor MCL 21.233 suggests that plaintiffs bear the burden of proving precisely how much the school districts’ costs increased as a result of the mandate. In fact, the language of MCL 21.233 implies the opposite. That section defines “necessary cost” as the “net cost of an activity or service provided by a local unit of government.” The “net cost” is defined as “the actual cost to the state if the state were to provide the activity or service mandated as a state requirement....” [Id. at 486-487.]
Because Adair I involved a per se violation of the POUM clause, we held that “a plaintiff need only establish that the state imposed on it a new or increased level of activity without providing any funding to pay for it.”