Adair v. Bristol Technology Systems, Inc.
[…] . Defendants do not specify what purchasing "m' a public offering would mean (e.g., directly from an issuer, an underwriter, within a certain period, as part of the initial distribution).

. Defendants contend that § 11(e) refers to the issuers’ right to conduct shelf offerings pursuant to Rule 415 of the Securities Act. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.415. Rule 415 permits issuers to file a registration statement "for an offering to be made on a continuous or delayed basis in the future.”- Id. However, Rule 415 was promulgated by the SEC in 1982, almost fifty years after the Securities Act was passed in 1933. See 47 Fed.Reg. 11380, 11438 (1982) (promulgating temporary shelf registration rule). Thus, it does not help to determine the legislative intent of the 1933 Congress.