Adair v. Bristol Technology Systems, Inc.
[…] Item 310(g) provides:

If required financial statements are as of a date 135 days or more prior to the date a registration statement becomes effective or proxy material is expected to be mailed, the financial statements shall be updated to include financial statements for an interim period ending within 135 days of the effective or expected mailing date.

17 C.F.R. § 228.310(g). Among the required financial statements are the interim financial statements required by Item 310(b), which “shall include a balance sheet as of the end of the issuer’s most recent fiscal quarter and income statements and statements of cash flows for the interim period up to the date of such balance sheet and the comparable period of the preceding fiscal year.” 17 C.F.R. § 228.310(b). Thus Bristol was required to file a quarterly income statement with its registration, and if such statement was for a period 135 days or more before the effective date, it was required to have been updated.