899 F.2d 772 | 9th Cir. | 1990
[…] Either that Levolor is to be criticized for offering Kern a job in order to avoid a lawsuit, or that Kern is to be excused from responding to the offer because of her pending litigation. The majority sets a dangerous precedent either way.
It is the function of the EEOC to attempt conciliation between employer and employee when there is a dispute over an employment decision. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) prohibits an aggrieved employee from filing a lawsuit within 60 days after filing a complaint with the EEOC. 29 U.S.C. § 626(d) (1982). During this period the EEOC is charged with notifying all persons named in the complaint. Id. The purpose of the waiting period is to allow the EEOC to “promptly seek to eliminate any alleged unlawful practice by informal methods of conciliation, conference, and persuasion.” Id.; Bean v. Crocker National Bank, 600 F.2d 754, 760 (9th Cir.1979); Barbara Lindemann Schlei & Paul Grossman, Employment Discrimination Law 492 (BNA, 2d ed. 1983). The ADEA, like other discrimination laws, strongly favors settlement over litigation.