Ada-Cascade Watch Co. v. Cascade Resource Recovery, Inc.
[…] Thus the only question remaining, other than the jurisdictional issue, is whether the facility acquired “interim status” and thus is “grandfathered” in under 42 U.S.C. § 6925(e). This is a federal question. I do not see how we can properly abstain when there is nothing left to be done in the state court. The majority is giving up on the issues rather than abstaining according to governing legal principles. Federal law does not permit its judges to give up rather than decide a case according to law.

. This “grandfather provision” of 42 U.S.C. § 6925(e), as amended, reads in part as follows:

Interim status. — Any person who—
(1) owns or operates a facility required to have a permit under this section which facility is in existence on November 19, 1980,
♦ # # Sfc #
shall be treated as having been issued such permit until such time as final administrative disposition of such application is made, unless the Administrator or other plaintiffs proves that final administrative disposition of such application has not been made because of the failure of the applicant to furnish information reasonably required or requested in order to process the application.

. See supra note 1.

. See, e.g., Toxic Substance Control Act, §§ 20, 21, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2619, 2620 (1976); Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, § 520, 30 U.S.C. § 1270 (1976 & Supp. I); Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, § 105, 33 U.S.C. § 1415 (1976); Deepwater Port Act of 1974, § 16, 33 U.S.C. § 1515 (1976); Safe Drinking Water Act, § 2(a), 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8 (1976 & Supp.