283 P.2d 856 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1955
[…] He even asserts that he planned it that way, and complains because his case was never transferred to a Federal court. (2) Defendant contends Oklahoma's courts lacked power to compel his witnesses to come to Oklahoma from out of the State to testify in his behalf, and therefore the State courts lacked jurisdiction "over the defense to the case", and for such reason it came exclusively under the jurisdiction of the Federal courts.
The crime charged against defendant was based on the violation of Tit. 21 Ohio St. 1951 § 1577, which provides:
"Every person who sells, exchanges or delivers for any consideration any forged or counterfeited promissory note, check, bill, draft, or other evidence of debt, or engagement for the payment of money absolutely, or upon any contingency, knowing the same to be forged or counterfeited, with intent to have the same uttered or passed, or who offers any such note or other instrument for sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration, with the like knowledge and intent, or who receives any such note or other instrument upon a sale, exchange, or delivery for any consideration with the like knowledge and intent, is guilty of forgery in the second degree."
From the language of the statute we conclude that the actual making or forging of a check is not an essential element of the offense. But the offense is the *866 passing of the check, knowing it to be forged, and with the intent that it be uttered or passed.