Acton v. Wilmington and Northern R. Co.
[…] III.

In summary, then, the Reading Company, by virtue of its lease of the railroad rightof-way, is an occupier of the premises on which Michael Acton was injured. There is no genuine issue of material fact as to Michael's status as "a guest without payment or as a trespasser" under the terms of the Premises Guest Statute. The Superior Court, therefore, properly granted summary judgment in favor of defendants.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The statute, 25 Del.C. § 1501, provides as follows:

"No person who enters onto the premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others."

This Court has determined that the Statute is constitutional Bailey v. Pennington, Del.Supr., 406 A.2d 44 (1979).

[2] 25 Del.C. § 1421 (repealed 1973) provided as follows: