699 F.2d 1209 | D.C. Cir. | 1983
[…] . The portions of ER-1245 which adopted the late arrival rule (14 C.F.R. § 252.2), rejected a proposed total smoking ban, and rejected a proposed revocation of all smoking regulations are not challenged, and are therefore not in issue here.
. Mourning v. Family Publications Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 369, 93 S.Ct. 1652, 1669-1661, 36 L.Ed.2d 318 (1973) (footnote omitted) (quoting Thorpe v. Housing Auth., 393 U.S. 268, 280-81, 89 S.Ct. 518, 525-526, 21 L.Ed.2d 474 (1969)). See also American Trucking Ass’ns v. United States, 344 U.S. 298, 73 S.Ct. 307, 97 L.Ed. 337 (1953).
. Section 204(a), 49 U.S.C. § 1324(a) (1976). That section gives the Board authority “to make and amend such general or special rules, regulations, and procedure, pursuant to and consistent with the provisions of this chapter, as it shall deem necessary to carry out the provisions of, and to exercise and perform its powers and duties under this chapter.”
. 49 U.S.C. § 1374(a)(1).
. 49 U.S.C. § 1374(a)(2).
. See infra p. 1215.
. Diefenthal v. CAB, 681 F.2d 1039 (5th Cir. 1982).