Action Labor of Florida v. Liberty Mut.
[…] Fleitas v. Julson, Inc., 580 So.2d 636, 637 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991) (citing Home Electric of Dade County, Inc. v. Gonas, 547 So.2d 109 (Fla. 1989)); Hardrives Company v. Tri-County Concrete Products, Inc., 489 So.2d 1211 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986); Sprinkler Fitters v. F.I.T.R. Corporation, 461 So.2d 144 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984); Partin v. Konsler Steel Company, 336 So.2d 684 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976), rev'd on other grounds, Konsler Steel Company v. Partin, 356 So.2d 264 (Fla.1978). See also, § 713.37, Fla. Stat. (1998) (Construction Lien Law, Chapter 713, Part I "shall not be subject to a rule of liberal construction in favor of any person to whom it applies").[1]

In 2001, the legislature addressed this situation and amended the definition of subcontractor under § 713.01 to include "a temporary help firm as defined in *1242 § 443.101." § 713.01(27), Fla.Stat. (2001).