Action Labor of Florida v. Liberty Mut.
[…] ("Action Labor"), a temporary help firm, to provide laborers for the hotel project. Pursuant to this agreement, Action Labor provided laborers as needed from July of 1999 through August of 2001.

In December, 2001, Action Labor filed suit against Mursten and Liberty, claiming $94,165.65 was due and owing under the agreement. Liberty moved for summary judgment, arguing that Action Labor was not a proper claimant pursuant to the 1998 version of Chapter 713. The trial court agreed and entered an order granting Liberty's motion for summary judgment. For the following reasons, we affirm.

§ 713.06(1), Fla. Stat. (1998), provides:

A materialman or laborer, either of whom is not in privity with the owner, or *1241 a subcontractor or sub-subcontractor who complies with the provisions of this part and is subject to the limitations thereof, has a lien on the real property improved for any money that is owed to him or her for labor, services, or materials furnished in accordance with his or her contract and with the direct contract and for any unpaid finance charges due under the lienor's contract.

"No person may have a lien under this section except those lienors specified in it, as their designations are defined in § 713.01." § 713.06(1), Fla. Stat. (1998).