Acosta v. Loews Corp.
[…] Insofar as is presently relevant, the Human Rights Law also provided a remedy by victims of harassment against co-workers. Those protections were subsequently extended, by amendment to the Administrative Code, to victims of sexual orientation bias; hence the basis for plaintiffs administrative complaint.

Generally, discriminatory harassment on the basis of, inter alia, sexual orientation is unlawful in New York City, and civil penalties may be imposed for violations (Administrative Code § 8-603). Administrative Code § 8-502 (a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice * * * or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence * * * shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights.” (Emphasis supplied.) This section provides for an exclusive election of remedies (see, Marine Midland Bank v New York State Div. of Human Rights, 75 NY2d 240, decided under Executive Law § 297).