532 F. Supp. 22 | E.D. Mo. | 1981
[…] 10. On June 22, 1979, plaintiffs filed a claim for refund in the sum of $14.00, based upon their contention that under IRC Section 403(b) they were entitled to exclude from gross income $25.00 which had been placed in an account at the EECU for Robert Acord by the School District of Clayton. The Internal Revenue Service denied plaintiff's claim for refund on July 22, 1980, and plaintiffs instituted this action for the refund on October 16, 1980.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. In order to qualify as a tax-deferred annuity program under 26 U.S.C. § 403(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1964, the employer must purchase for the employee an annuity contract.
2. Title 26 U.S.C. § 403(b)(1) in relevant part provides:
If an annuity contract is purchasedfor an employee, who performs services for an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), by an employer which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, such annuity contract is not subject to subsection (a), and the employee's rights under the contract are nonforfeitable, except for failure to pay future premiums, then amounts contributed by such employer for such annuity contract on or after such rights become nonforfeitable shall be excluded from the gross income of the employee for the taxable year to the extent that the aggregate of such amounts does not exceed the exclusion allowance for such taxable year. The employee shall include in his gross income the amounts received under such contract for the year received as provided in section 72 (relating to annuities). For purposes of applying the rules of this subsection to amounts contributed by an employer for a taxable year, amounts transferred to a contract described in this paragraph by reason of a rollover contribution described in paragraph (8) of this subsection or section 408(d)(3)(A)(iii) or 409(b)(3)(C) shall not be considered contributed by such employer.
3. Revenue Ruling 55-639, which was declared obsolete but not revoked, defines an annuity contract as:
An annuity contract within the meaning of section 402 or 403 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is a contract which provides primarily for periodic installment payments to the annuitant named therein, and under which the death benefits at any time cannot exceed the larger of the reserve or the total premiums paid for the annuity benefits.