125 N.Y.S. 672 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1910
[…] I am unable to agree with the defendants’ contention that the plaintiff is the servant of the congregation or of the vestry in a legal or any sense, or that by an arbitrary act of the vestry, even if taken in due form, the latter can at will deprive the plaintiff of his legal or ecclesiastical rights ■and privileges.
It may be well also to observe in this connection that the duration of the incumbency of the plaintiff was not limited to any specific period, but was indefinite, so far as any act of the plaintiff and vestry is concerned. It is provided by section 42 of the Religious Corporations Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 51, art. 3) that “the vestry may, subject to the canons of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States, and of the Diocese in which the parish or church is situated, by a majority vote, elect a rector to fill a vacancy occurring in the rectorship of the parish, and may fix the salary or compensation of the rector.” These words necessarily import, into the statute authorizing the act of the vestry in filling a vacancy, the relevant canon laws of the general church body and of the diocese.