Ackerman v. Price Waterhouse
[…] We agree with the IAS Court that these actions did not seek recovery for the same injury, and therefore General Obligations Law § 15-108 is not applicable.8 Of course, General Obligations Law § 15-108 has no applicability at all to the contract causes of action.

3. Statute of Limitations Issues

PW argues that some or all of the Ackerman plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the applicable Statute of Limitations. First, PW asserts that the 1996 amendment to CPLR 214 (6) (L 1996, ch 623 [eff Sept. 4, 1996]), which clarified that the Statute of Limitations for nonmedical malpractice is three years “regardless of whether the underlying theory is based in contract or tort,” is a remedial amendment that should be applied retroactively to claims that accrued prior to its enactment.