Ackerman v. Price Waterhouse
[…] General Obligations Law § 15-108 (a) provides that a release given to “one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury” does not discharge the remaining tortfeasors from liability unless the release expressly says so, “but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors” by the greater of the amount stipulated or the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of damages. The section only applies where tortfeasors are “liable in tort for the same injury” (see, Roma v Buffalo Gen.