Ackerman v. Pierce Packing Co.
[…] As we have already indicated, claimant’s disability rating *512is not now properly before this Court, nor is his claim for costs, attorney fees and the statutory penalty.

The order of the Workers’ Compensation Court is reversed and this cause is remanded for further consideration of the merits of the claim as well as the question of whether the employer must pay costs, attorney fees and the statutory 20 percent penalty.

MR. CHIEF JUSTICE HASWELL and JUSTICES MORRISON and HARRISON concur.





Dissenting Opinion

MR. JUSTICE GULBRANDSON,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent.

Section 39-71-603, MCA, reads as follows:

“Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within sixty days. No claim to recover benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in death, may be considered compensable unless, within 60 days after the occurrence of the accident which is cláimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer’s insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee’s behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer or the employer’s managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work upon which the injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is equivalent to notice.”

In the case of Hartl v. Big Sky of Mont., Inc.