Ackerman Buick, Inc. v. St. Louis County
[…] We decline to do so. Even though the Court was sharply divided the case was thoroughly considered. The legislative authorities of the state and county have had the opportunity to adapt to the holding and have done so. We express no opinion as to whether Ray Smith requires the refund of all taxes covered by the protest.

We have consistently held that taxes, once paid, can only be recovered through proper statutory proceedings, and that the statutes must be adhered to.7 This holding does not depart from prior decisions. The taxpayers must show that they comply with the requirements of § 139.290, which specifically requires that the “money collected under said illegal levy is either in the county treasury or within the control of the county commission.” This is a matter of proof on remand. It is of no concern that the money may be within the control of the county commission only because of the pri- or, unmeritorious protests (if such is the fact).