Achtenberg v. United States
[…] Achtenberg v. United States

409 U.S. 932 | SCOTUS | 1972

Dissenting Opinion

Mr. Justice Douglas,

dissenting.

I would grant certiorari.

Petitioner was convicted of attempting to destroy “war material” and “war premises” in violation of 18 U. S. C. §2153 (a). This section makes it a crime “when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the President or by the Congress” to willfully destroy or attempt to destroy “any war material, war premises, or war utilities . . ..” (Emphasis added.)

A criminal statute which fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that his contemplated conduct is forbidden is constitutionally infirm.