ACF Wrigley Stores, Inc. v. Wayne Prosecuting Attorney
[…] The successive Michigan Constitutions (Const 1835, art 12, § 6; Const 1850, art 4, § 27; Const 1908, *217 art 5, § 33) have, in language materially unchanged from the original phraseology, prohibited legislative authorization of lotteries by providing that: "The legislature shall not authorize any lottery nor permit the sale of lottery tickets."

The constitutional mandate was implemented by RS 1838, pt 4, title 1, ch 10, re-enacted by RS 1846, ch 160, a statute which, with minor amendments in 1867 (PA 1867, No 86) and in the penal code (PA 1931, No 328), remains the law today. CL 1948, § 750.372 [Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.604] provides:

"Any person who shall set up or promote within this State any lottery or gift enterprise for money, or shall dispose of any property, real or personal, goods, chattels or merchandise or valuable thing, by the way of lottery or gift enterprise, and any person who shall aid, either by printing or writing, or shall in any way be concerned in the setting up, managing or drawing of any such lottery or gift enterprise, or who shall in any house, shop or building owned or occupied by him or under his control, knowingly permit the setting up, managing or drawing of any such lottery or gift enterprise, or the sale of any lottery ticket or share of a ticket, or any other writing, certificate, bill, goods, chattels or merchandise, token or other device purporting or intended to entitle the holder or bearer or other person to any prize or gift, or to any share of or interest in any prize or gift to be drawn in any such lottery or gift enterprise, or who shall knowingly suffer money or other property to be raffled for in such house, shop or building, or to be there won by throwing or using dice, or by any other game or course of chance, shall for every such offense be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the State prison not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $1,000."

The television program under question consists of drawing and televising numbers by the television *218 station.