Case Information
[…] Accordingly, Ace will not be required to comply with Paragraphs 2 and 7 of the Interim Order because the Preliminary Injunction superseded the mandates in the Interim Order. The McCoy Defendants’ request to compel Ace to comply with the Interim Order is denied.
III. Conclusion
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that McCoy Defendants’ Motion is DENIED , without prejudice to file an appropriate discovery motion.
SO ORDERED.
Signed: November 6, 2019
[1] McCoy Defendants cite to Ordering Paragraph 9, however, based on the description of the paragraph in their Motion, they mean Paragraph 7.
[2] While §363(b)(1) says “trustee,” a debtor in possession has the same rights as a trustee to sell or lease property of the estate in the ordinary course of business without court approval. See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(1) (“[A] debtor in possession shall have all the rights, . . . , and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, . . ., of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.”).
[3] The Court expects that all parties will comply the Rules regarding discovery, and not unnecessarily require Court intervention.
[4] In Defendants’ motion, they claim they “have requested information” from Ace regarding the Vehicle Buyer Accounts.