576 N.W.2d 233 | S.D. | 1998
[…] Only two states, Alaska and Oklahoma, have statutes which appear to provide that noncompliance with licensing requirements will render a marriage invalid.[2]See Lynn D. Wardle et al., Contemporary Family Law, § 3.09, at 47 (1988).
[¶ 7.] Our law defines marriage as "consent" followed by "solemnization." SDCL 25-1-1. Although SDCL 25-1-29 provides that a "marriage must be solemnized, authenticated, and recorded as provided in this chapter," no statute makes recordation essential to legalize a marriage.