576 N.W.2d 233 | S.D. | 1998
[…] Claudia signed the hospital admission and consent papers as "Claudia Klusman, wife," and later signed a petition swearing under oath she was married to Fredrick.[3] No genuine issue of fact exists. Fredrick and Claudia were husband and wife.
2. Deceased Spouse's Medical Bills
[¶ 9.] Claudia believes the Legislature intended spouses to be liable for nothing more than food, clothing, and fuel. SDCL 25-2-11 provides:
Every husband and wife shall be jointly and severally liable for the purchase price, *236 if such price be stated or agreed upon at the time of purchase, and if not so stated or agreed upon, for the reasonable value of all the necessaries of life, consisting of food, clothing, and fuel purchased by either husband or wife for their family while they are living together as husband and wife.
(emphasis added). Her argument has facial merit if we apply the maxim of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the enumeration of particular things excludes those things not mentioned. Yet, statutory rules of construction, applied senselessly, yield absurd results. Green v. Bock Laundry Mach.