65 Fed. Cl. 425 | Fed. Cl. | 2005
[…] Given Congress’ concern about the health and safety threat posed by counterfeit merchandise to American consumers, it makes abundant sense to interpret the statute to prohibit the importation of merchandise bearing counterfeit certification marks. ... [0]ne of the policies underlying subsection 1526(e) — protection of American consumers from health and safety threats — will be substantially advanced by interpreting the statute to cover certification marks.
Id. at 1197.
We agree that the seizure and forfeiture statutes should be interpreted broadly. Title 15 U.S.C. § 1054 states that certification marks may be registered in the same manner as trademarks. They “shall be registrable under this chapter, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks ... and when registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this chapter in the case of trademarks ____” Id. Section 1054 directs that “Applications and procedure under this section shall conform as nearly as practicable to those prescribed for the registration of trademarks.” Id. Thus, Congress intended that certification marks have the same effect and the same protection as trademarks.
The Lanham Act defines the term mark to “includef ] any trademark, service mark, collective mark, or certification mark.” 15 U.S.C. § 1127 (emphasis added).