Academy, Inc. v. Vance
[…] The affidavits charging violation of Article 527 were filed in Judge Touchy’s court, but, because of administrative difficulties,8 were actually sworn to before Justice of the Peace Richard Millard. The arrest warrants were issued from the court of and signed by Judge Touchy. Arrests without warrant were made on two persons whom the officers subsequently observed in the act of showing films that were the subject of warrants previously issued by the magistrate.

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 15.05, declares that a complaint is sufficient if it conforms to the following:

“1. It must state the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, must give some reasonably definite description of him.
2. It must show that the accused has committed some offense against the laws of the State, either directly or that the affiant has good reason to believe, and does believe, that the accused has committed such offense.
3. It must state the time and place of the commission of the offense, as definitely as can be done by the affiant.
4. It must be signed by the affiant by writing his name or affixing his mark.”

We believe that defendants have fully met the statutory requirements.

The “Obscene Film Offense Report” which the officers completed as a basis for the complaints is a monument to thoroughness and detail.