AC, IV v. People
[…] The court of appeals upheld the trial court's determination that neither Colorado law nor the Colorado or United States Constitutions mandate a trial by jury in a delinquency proceeding. See People v. A.C., 991 P.2d 304, 307-08 (Colo.App.1999). We now affirm.

I.

The juvenile justice system is different from the adult criminal system. It is designed to serve the welfare of children and the best interests of society. § 19-1-102(1)(a), 6 C.R.S. (2000). The Colorado Children's Code intends "to secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance ... as will best serve his welfare and the interests of society." § 19-1-102(1)(a). The Code provides for delinquency adjudications for juveniles as opposed to *242 felony or misdemeanor convictions.