759 S.E.2d 276 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] Aburto did proffer through argument of counsel that Aburto’s mother “would state that that outcry [against S. A.] . . . came before the allegation regarding [Aburto],” but, even
See id. (as defendant did not come forward with admissible evidence in support of his motion seeking a certificate of materiality, the trial court did not err in denying the motion).
OCGA § 17-8-57 provides:
It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.
Paslay v. State, 285 Ga. 616, 618 (3) (680 SE2d 853) (2009) (citations and punctuation omitted).
See Smith v. State, 292 Ga. 588, 590 (740 SE2d 129) (2013) (finding that “[wjhile a court may not express an opinion as to what has or has not been proven, remarks made by the court regarding the admissibility of evidence or explaining the court’s rulings are not such a comment or opinion”) (citation and punctuation omitted).