Absolon v. Dollahitte
[…] Parker v. Davis, 900 F.Supp. 788 (D.Md.1995). Nor has Sue Ann raised new matters on appeal that would suggest to the contrary.

The starting point of an analysis of whether Sue Ann was contributorily negligent in stepping off of the median after the flashing red hand had already appeared, must be a consideration of the statute governing her conduct. Section 21-203(c) of the Transportation Article provides:

A pedestrian may not start to cross the roadway in the direction of a “don’t walk” or “upraised hand” signal.

Transp. Article, Section 21-203(c). In addition, where a person, such as Sue Ann, has partially completed crossing a roadway, Section 21-203(e) requires that she