78 N.C. App. 620 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] G.S. 1-271 provides for the right of appeal to any “party aggrieved.” The “party aggrieved” is the one whose rights have been directly and injuriously affected by the judgment entered in the superior court. Freeman v. Thompson, 216 N.C. 484, 5 S.E. 2d 434 (1939). Plaintiff here is not a “party aggrieved.” All issues submitted to the jury were answered in her favor. Further, plaintiffs attorney did not represent plaintiffs employer, Coca-Cola. Whether or not Coca-Cola was properly served with defendant’s answer has no bearing on plaintiffs recovery. G.S. 97-10.2(e) (1979) provides that where the jury finds that the employer’s negligence joined and concurred with the third party’s negligence to cause plaintiffs injuries, the plaintiffs award must be reduced by “the amount which the employer would otherwise be entitled to receive therefrom by way of subrogation . . . and the entire amount recovered, after such reduction, shall belong to the employee.
Whether Coca-Cola was properly served is of significance only to Coca-Cola if it had chosen to defend against allegations that its negligence concurred with the defendant’s negligence in causing injury to plaintiff, Even if the jury found the negligence issue in favor of Coca-Cola, plaintiffs award would still be reduced as required by G.S. 97-10.2(f)(l) (1979) which provides in pertinent part:
[I]f an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount*623 obtained by . . . judgment against . . . the third party by reason of such injury . . . shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission for the following purposes and in the following order of priority:
a. First to the payment of actual court costs taxed by judgment.
b. Second to the payment of the fee of the attorney representing the person . . . obtaining judgment. . . .
c. Third to the reimbursement of the employer for all benefits by way of compensation or medical treatment expense paid or to be paid by the employer under award of the Industrial Commission. [Emphasis added.]
d. Fourth to the payment of any amount remaining to the employee or his personal representative.
Either way, plaintiffs ultimate recovery would be limited to $6291.84 which represents the difference between the $26,400 jury award and the $20,108.16 workers’ compensation award.