22 Cl. Ct. 230 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] . Plaintiffs’ reliance on Lanehart v. Horner, 818 F.2d 1574 (Fed.Cir.1987), is inappropriate. Contrary to their suggestion, the effect of that decision was not to eliminate distinctions between the two statutory schemes. The narrow issue in that case involved construction of the Title 5 leave with pay provisions. The court held that the wording of those statutes required, in effect, an incorporation into Title 5 pay of calculations made under Title 29, even though Title 29 would not independently have permitted a recovery. There is no comparable statutory mandate in this instance.
. Section 5542(a)(1) provides that compensation for hours of unscheduled overtime is calculated at "an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount is premium pay.”
. Plaintiffs' reliance on Brennan v. Valley Towing Co., 515 F.2d 100 (9th Cir.1975), is misplaced. The language quoted by plaintiffs concerns entirely different circumstances and calculations. The company in that case had not been separately calculating regularly scheduled overtime.