Abreu v. Abreu
[…] The husband, claiming that the wife has wrongfully failed and refused to permit him to visit his daughter in accordance with the rights and privileges accorded to him by their separation agreement brings this proceeding to enforce the Alabama decree which incorporated and confirmed the separation agreement from which his visitation rights stem. The petition indicates that the proceeding is brought pursuant to section 461 (subd. [b], par. [i]) of the Family Court Act which provides that “ If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may (i) entertain an application to enforce the order requiring support ”.

*953Although the respondent has raised no question as to the jurisdiction of the court to entertain the application, jurisdiction of the subject matter may not be obtained by the consent or stipulation of the parties if the court in fact lacks jurisdiction (Benson v.