Civil No. 81-125 | D.V.I. | Aug 5, 1983
[…] A.

Plaintiffs contend first that defendant, by having elected to take possession of secured property “in lieu of foreclosure” is thereby precluded from seeking a deficiency judgment against the individual guarantors. We disagree. Under the terms of §§ 9 — 504 and 9— 505 of the Uniform Commercial Code a secured party who takes possession of collateral upon the default of the debtor may pursue one of two specific remedies; either “sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral” after giving the debtor timely and sufficient notice, § 9 — 504,1 or “retain the collateral in satisfaction of the obligation” after giving notice, § 9 — 505(2).2 Where the creditor *172elects to retake the collateral and “keep [it] as his own”, he will be held to have discharged the obligation