148 Misc. 2d 791 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1990
[…] The Foundation offices, the shelter for the homeless operated by the Temple, and Mackey’s residence are all located at 131-57 Fowler Avenue, Flushing, New York.
The Foundation purports to help the homeless, but in October 1988, in response to allegations of wrongdoing concerning Temple practices by former residents of the shelter, the Attorney-General issued investigation subpoenas, with which the court has directed compliance.
In this case, the defendant entity is not the Temple, but the Foundation, which the Attorney-General contends must register with the Secretary of State. Section 172 of the Executive Law provides: "(1) [ejvery charitable organization, except as otherwise provided in section one hundred seventy two-a [religious agencies and organizations are there exempted] * * * which intends to solicit contributions from persons in this state or from any governmental agency by any means whatsoever shall, prior to any solicitation, file with the secretary upon forms prescribed by it the following information:”.