Abrams v. Long Beach Oceanfront Associates Ltd. Partnership
[…] The New York State Legislature enacted article 23-A of the General Business Law, generally known as the Martin Act, in an effort to prevent fraudulent practices in connection with the sale of securities. The broad investor-protection and anti-fraud powers of the Attorney-General under the act have long been recognized by the courts. (People v Federated Radio Corp., 244 NY 33 [1926]; Matter of Ottinger v State Civ. Serv. Commn., 240 NY 435 [1925].)

Section 353 of the General Business Law specifically authorizes the Attorney-General to institute an action, "[w]henever the attorney-general shall believe from evidence satisfactory to him that any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association has engaged in, is engaged or is about to engage in any of the practices or transactions heretofore referred to as and declared to be fraudulent practices”. Among the fraudulent practices defined in General Business Law § 352 are harassment and schemes to defraud in order to obtain money or property by means of any false representation or promise.