263 A.D. 593 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1942
[…] No complaint had been made until the morning of the arrest. Upon that evidence the hearing commissioner recommended cancellation of petitioner’s license and forfeiture of the refund. The Authority approved the recommendation on the ground of a violation of subdivision 6 of section 106 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, which reads as follows:
“ 6. No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly.”