141 Misc. 2d 882 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Moreover, respondent’s answer contains an affirmative defense challenging the constitutionality of article XII-A of the Abandoned Property Law. Therefore, the court will consider the constitutional question raised (see, Four Seasons Hotels v Vinnik, 127 AD2d 310).
Abandoned Property Law article XII-A, which became effective May 21, 1969, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"§ 1213. Purpose and policy
"§ 1215. Escheat
"If the rightful owner of any property in the possession, custody or control of the United States either (a) shall have been or shall be unknown for seven consecutive years; or (b) shall have died or shall die without having disposed thereof and without having left or without leaving a will disposing thereof, and without leaving heirs, next-of-kin, or distributees; or (c) shall have abandoned or shall abandon such property, and either:
"(i) the last known address of such rightful owner, as it appears from the records of the United States is in this state, or