141 Misc. 2d 882 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Abandoned Property Law § 1221 requires that the court conduct a hearing and take testimony in order to determine the facts alleged in the escheat petition, and thereafter make and enter findings and a final order. This proceeding, notwithstanding its pendency for eight years, never progressed to the point of a hearing; no findings and order were ever made. Therefore, in this regard, petitioner’s rights, if any, never matured beyond being inchoate. Under the circumstances, the enactment of 26 USC § 6408 may validly be applied to cut off whatever inchoate rights petitioner may have had under that section.
However, Abandoned Property Law § 1223 provides the following alternative to escheat: "If it appears from the records of the United States that the rightful owner of any property subject to escheat under this article has not made claim thereto for seven years and the attorney general does not deem it advisable to institute an escheat proceeding with respect thereto, or has instituted such a proceeding but has not obtained a judgment of escheat therein, such unclaimed property may be deemed abandoned property and shall be paid or delivered to the state comptroller for disposition in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of section ninety-five of the state finance law.”
This provision applies to the precise situation at bar and governs the disposition of the funds which are the subject of this proceeding.
Therefore, the court declares that any tax refunds held by respondent, which would otherwise be subject to escheat un