141 Misc. 2d 882 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] "1. the records showing the name of and amount due the rightful owner are in this state; or
"2. such property was paid to, deposited with or otherwise acquired by the United States in this state or as the result of transactions occurring in this state; or
"3. such property is owed or came into being as the result of returns filed or other transactions occurring in this state; or
"4. the court, in its discretion, finds that such property has
"§ 1216. Presumptions
"If it shall appear from the records of the United States that the rightful owner of property described in section twelve hundred fifteen of this article has not made claim thereto for a period of seven consecutive years, it shall be presumed for purposes of escheat proceedings under this article that such rightful owner is, and during such period has been, unknown or has died without having disposed thereof and without having left a will, and without having left any heirs, next-of-kin or distributees or that such property has been abandoned and that such property has escheated. In any case wherein the rightful owner of such property is a corporation it shall also be presumed for purposes of escheat proceedings under this article that the corporation is dissolved, no longer in existence, and its charter forfeited and the presumptions set forth in the first sentence of this section shall be made with respect to the rightful owners or claimants to the assets of such corporation, including its stockholders and creditors. The presumptions provided for in this section may be rebutted by competent evidence to the contrary.”