Abrahamsen v. United States
[…] . jugh the releases associated with the VTP s ¡e ITO II Pre-Retirement Leave of Absence j.‘ '’'’ms contained this notification that IBM would withhold appropriate taxes, the Mid-Hudson Valley Transition Program ("MHVTP”) and the Resource Restructuring Transition Plan ("RRTP”) did not. However, both the MHVTP and the RRTP employee information packages provided the withholding notification.

. Mr. Willoughby’s release was substantially similar in form and substance to the release language as reprinted, supra, in the statement of facts.

. At the time each of the plaintiffs filed their return, section 104(a)(2) provided in pertinent part that "damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness” are exempt from federal income tax. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).