Abrahamsen v. United States
[…] See Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 327-28, *267115 S.Ct. 2159, 132 L.Ed.2d 294 (1995); United States v. Burke, 504 U.S. 229, 233, 248, 112 S.Ct. 1867, 119 L.Ed.2d 34 (1992); Commissioner v. Jacobson, 336 U.S. 28, 49, 69 S.Ct. 358, 93 L.Ed. 477 (1949). “A taxpayer claiming an exclusion from income bears the burden of proving that his claim falls within an exclusionary provision of the Code.” Taggi v. United States, 35 F.3d 93, 95-96 (2d Cir.1994). Here, plaintiffs claim that their payments are excludable from income pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).

Section 104(a)(2) excludes from income “the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness.”11 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2). Treasury Regulation 1. 104-1(c) defines the term “damages received” as “an amount received ... through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement entered into in lieu of such prosecution.” Treas.