1 Cl. Ct. 305 | Ct. Cl. | 1982
[…] See Brandon v. United States, Ct.Cl., 652 F.2d 69 (1981); Murphy v. United States, Ct.Cl. No. 601-77 (order entered January 23, 1980).
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted
. The parties have not raised or relied on the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq. (1976). Accordingly, the court has not addressed the issue.
. There appears to be some confusion on the part of both parties as to whether 5 U.S.C. § 5542(b)(2)(B) is applicable in this case. The pertinent parts of 5 U.S.C. § 5542(b) reads as follows:
“(b) For the purpose of this subchapter— ******
“(2) time spent in a travel status away from the official-duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless— ******
“(B) the travel (i) involves the performance of work while traveling, (ii) is incident to travel that involves the performance of work while traveling, (iii) is carried out under arduous conditions, or (iv) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively.”
It appears clear, however, that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 5542(b)(2)(B) (1976) are not applicable in this case because the plaintiffs are traveling to and from their official duty stations, and they are not in a travel status away from their official duty stations.