| NY | Jun 3, 1986
[…] We also agree, although on somewhat different reasoning, that Gulf did implicitly waive its immunity. We, therefore, affirm and answer the question certified by the Appellate Division on Gulfs appeal in the affirmative.

II

Our disagreement with the Appellate Division’s reasoning as to Gulf lies in its single-minded reliance on Gulfs first responsive pleading as the basis for its finding of waiver. The *457act provides in section 1602 that "[c]laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter,” in section 1604 that "a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter”, and in section 1605 (a) that "[a] foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of