Abood v. Hospital Ambulance Service, Inc.
[…] Thus, the issue dispositive of the litigation was the jury's determination as to which of the vehicles entered the intersection against a red traffic signal. The question was resolved by the jury in favor of the plaintiffs and against the ambulance service.

We granted leave to appeal in this case in order to consider the issue whether an ambulance, on an emergency call, is required at a traffic-controlled intersection to sound an audible emergency signal in order to be entitled to the privileges of an emergency vehicle.

Section 1104 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law sets forth the privileges accorded emergency vehicles when responding to an emergency call.[2] Particularly pertinent is subdivision (c) of the section which provides that the "exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when audible signals are sounded from any said vehicle while in motion by bell, siren, or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted lamp displaying a red light". (Emphasis added.)

Construction of the phrase "as may be reasonably necessary" is the pivotal point in controversy.