Abood v. Hospital Ambulance Service, Inc.
[…] In sum, the ambulance was not entitled to emergency status since its operator did not, as required by statute, give an audible warning as it approached and entered the intersection against a red signal.

Accordingly, the order appealed from should be affirmed.

Order affirmed, with costs.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiff Abood had been struck by a hit-and-run vehicle, and seriously injured. Accompanying him in the ambulance were plaintiffs, Theodore Anderson, Irene Smith and Gerald Pleau.

[2] The privileges are enumerated in subdivision (b) of section 1104. Pursuant to this subdivision, the driver may: "1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of this title; 2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be [reasonably] necessary for safe operation; 3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property; 4. Disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions."

[3] "There is no more likely way to misapprehend the meaning of language — be it in a constitution, a statute, a will or a contract — ", Judge LEARNED HAND reminded us, "than to read the words literally, forgetting the object which the document as a whole is meant to secure."