Abode Building Materials, Inc v. Webster
[…] However, MCL 570.1203(3); MSA 26.316(203)(3) also sets forth a legislative intent in establishing the fund so as to insure that vendors and suppliers do not bear the burden when a contractor, who has retained the homeowner's proceeds, fails to pay for the materials supplied or improvements made in the construction of a residential structure.

Second, the department argues that, had Wickes sought to have the debt declared nondischargeable in bankruptcy, the department could have refused to renew or reissue a contractor's license to Webster pursuant to MCL 339.2411(3); MSA *660 18.425(2411)(3). This section of the Occupational Code states in pertinent part:

The department shall suspend or revoke the license of a person licensed under this article whose failure to pay a lien claimant results in a payment being made from the homeowner construction lien recovery fund pursuant to the construction lien act.... The license shall not be renewed nor shall a new license be issued until the licensee has repaid in full ... the amount paid out plus the costs of litigation and interest....

While the department's efforts to keep insolvent and incompetent contractors out of the construction industry are laudable, we fail to see this goal as being one intended by the Legislature in adopting the requirements of § 203 for recovery from the fund.