34 Fed. Cl. 126 | Fed. Cl. | 1995
[…] (1) The end of the one-year period beginning on the date of payment; or
(2) The expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the close of the period described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section if a timely claim under 31 U.S.C. 3702 is presented to the agency which authorized the issuance of the check.
Defendant presents two alternative arguments as to why these regulations modify the result in Chase Nat’l Bank for double forgeries.
V.
As to defendant’s first argument, upon initial reading, the pertinent Treasury regulations do appear fairly comprehensive. Section 240.1 provides that the regulations “prescribe the requirements for indorsement and the conditions for payment of checks drawn on the United States Treasury,” and the sections that follow give considerable detail as to applicable practices and procedures with respect to forged indorsements.