34 Fed. Cl. 126 | Fed. Cl. | 1995
[…] In other words, the regulations do not make evident that Treasury intended a depositary bank’s “guarantee” of a genuine indorsement to control in the apportionment of loss between the depositary bank and Treasury when Treasury paid on a Treasury check containing a forged drawer signature.
VI.
Defendant’s alternative argument relies upon the statement in Section 240.6(a)(2) that Treasury can reclaim amounts paid on checks determined to “[c]ontain any other material defect or alteration which was not discovered upon first examination.” Defendant argues that a forged drawer signature constitutes a “material defect or alteration” and therefore, Treasury may reclaim the funds paid on the instant forged check pursuant to Section 240.6(a)(2).