34 Fed. Cl. 126 | Fed. Cl. | 1995
[…] Plaintiffs motion to strike is denied in all other respects.
On or before October 10, 1995, the parties shall file a status report, jointly or separately, proposing a date for the close of discovery.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. The U.C.C. is not binding in the instant case because the U.C.C. has never been adopted as part of federal law, and therefore "will not apply to curtail the rights of the U.S. government on its checks.” Henry J. Bailey & Richard B. Hagedom, Brady on Bank Checks 1128.23, at 28-56 (7th ed. 1992).
. Section 240.5 provides:
The presenting bank and the indorsers of a check presented to the Treasury for payment are deemed to guarantee to the Treasury that all prior indorsements are genuine whether or not an express guaranty is placed on the check. When the first indorsement has been made by one other than the payee personally, the presenting bank and the indorsers are deemed to guarantee the Treasury, in addition to other warranties, that the person who so indorsed had unqualified capacity and authority to indorse the check on behalf of the payee.
. The parties agree that a counterfeit Treasury check mistakenly honored by a Federal Reserve bank, such as the check herein, constitutes a check “drawn on the United States Treasury” initially within the language of 31 C.F.R. § 240.1.