52 A.D.2d 435 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1976
[…] Dean McLaughlin found that jurisdiction over Starkey (better known as Ringo Starr), who was served in England where he resides, could not be obtained under CPLR 302 since the cause of action does not arise out of the business Starkey may be doing in New York. However, Justice Markowitz found that Starkey does do business in New York "pervasively, unmistakably, undeniably, continuously and substantially” and that jurisdiction was obtained pursuant to CPLR 301.
With respect to Starkey, CPLR 301 provides: "A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” The Second Prelimi
Jurisdiction over Apple Corps Ltd., which does no business in New York, was acquired by service on its subsidiary in New York, the alter ego of the parent through which it acted (Public Administrator v Royal Bank of Canada, 19 NY2d 127).