257 Conn. 570 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Id., 826. This appeal arises out of the trial on remand, which was conducted by a different judge.
Montevideo Road is located in the towns of Avon and Bloomfield.
The Science Center also operates a communications tower on which some of the defendants lease space.
The 6.34 acre parcel is part of a larger tract of land that the United States acquired from The Hartford Times, Inc.
Title 40 of the United States Code, § 257, provides: “In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter shall be, authorized to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses, he may acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so, and the Attorney General of the United States, upon every application of the Secretary of the Treasury, under this section and section 258 of this title, or such other officer, shall cause proceedings to be commenced for condemnation within thirty days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice.” 40 U.S.C. § 257 (1952).